POMME DE TERRE RIVER MAJOR WATERSHED
Directory of Contacts
|
Office | Big Stone County Environmental Office |
Name | Darren Wilke |
Title | Big Stone County Water Plan Coordinator |
Contact for: | Dump sites, feedlots, ground water monitoring, septic systems, storage tanks, and water planning in Big Stone County |
Phone | 320-839-3136 |
Fax | 320-839-6253 |
darren_w@co.big-stone.mn.us | |
Address | 20 SE 2nd Street Ortonville, MN 56278 |
Office | Big Stone County Highway Department |
Name | Nick Anderson |
Title | Big Stone County Engineer |
Contact for: | Big Stone County public ditch information |
Phone | 320-839-2594 |
Fax | 320-839-3747 |
nanderson@co.big-stone.mn.us | |
Address | 437 N Minnesota Street Ortonville, MN 56278 |
Office | Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Big Stone County |
Name | Mark Dybdal |
Title | District Conservationist |
Contact for: | Current federal set aside acres (CRP) in Big Stone County |
Phone | 320-839-6149 |
Fax | 320-839-2933 |
mark.dybdal@mn.usda.gov | |
Address | 342 NW Second Street Ortonville, MN 56278-1413 |
Office | Douglas County Office of Public Works |
Name | Tom Anderson |
Title | Drainage and Ag Inspector |
Contact for: | Active wells, recreation and natural areas, septic systems, and wetlands in Douglas County |
Phone | 320-763-6001 |
Fax | 320-763-7955 |
tom.anderson@mail.co.douglas.mn.us | |
Address | 305 8th Avenue W, P.O. Box 398 Alexandria, MN 56308 |
Office | Douglas Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) |
Name | Jerry Haggenmiller |
Title | Douglas SWCD District Coordinator |
Contact for: | Precipitation monitoring and current state set aside (RIM) acres in Douglas County |
Phone | 320-763-3191 ext. 3 |
Fax | 320-762-5502 |
jerome.haggenmiller@mn.usda.gov | |
Address | 900 Robert Street, Suite 102 Alexandria, MN 56308 |
Office | Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Douglas County |
Name | Dennis Miller |
Title | District Conservationist |
Contact for: | Current federal set aside (CRP) acres in Douglas County |
Phone | 320-763-3191 |
Fax | 320-762-5502 |
dennis.miller@mn.usda.gov | |
Address | 900 Robert Street, Suite 102 Alexandria, MN 56308 |
Office | Grant County Auditor's Office |
Name | Pat Shearer |
Title | Grant County Auditor |
Contact for: | Grant County drainage information |
Phone | 218-685-4520 |
Fax | 218-685-4521 |
pat.shearer@co.grant.mn.us | |
Address | Grant County Courthouse P.O. Box 1007 Elbow Lake, MN 56531-1007 |
Office | Grant County Department of Land Management |
Name | Greg Lillemon |
Title | Land Management Administrator |
Contact for: | Shoreland zoned septic systems in Grant County |
Phone | 218-685-4967 |
Fax | 218-685-6714 |
greg.lillemon@co.grant.mn.us | |
Address | Grant County Public Health Office P.O. Box 1007 Elbow Lake, MN 56531 |
Office | Grant Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) |
Name | Joe Montonye |
Title | Grant SWCD Manager and Water Plan Coordinator |
Contact for: | Abandoned farm sites, wells, feedlots, ground water monitoring, land cover/land use, precipitation monitoring, current state set aside (RIM) acres, and wetlands in Grant County |
Phone | 218-685-5395 |
Fax | 218-685-6631 |
jpm@mnelbowlak.fsc.usda.gov | |
Address | 17 Central Avenue N, Box 177 Elbow Lake, MN 56531 |
Office | Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Grant County |
Name | Robert Koltes |
Title | District Conservationist |
Contact for: | Current federal set aside (CRP) acres in Grant County |
Phone | 218-685-5395 |
Fax | 218-685-6631 |
robert.koltes@mn.usda.gov | |
Address | 15 Central Avenue N, P.O Box 177 Elbow Lake, MN 56531-4103 |
Office | Otter Tail County Solid Waste Office |
Name | Mike Hanan |
Title | Otter Tail County Solid Waste Director |
Contact for: | Dump sites in Otter Tail County |
Phone | 218-739-2271 |
Fax | 218-739-3721 |
mhanan@co.ottertail.mn.us | |
Address | Otter Tail County Courthouse 121 W. Junius Av Fergus Falls, MN 56537 |
Office | Otter Tail Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD), East |
Name | Shelley Becklund |
Title | East Otter Tail SWCD Administrator |
Contact for: | Active wells, feedlots, ground water monitoring, precipitation monitoring, and current state set aside (RIM) acres in the eastern portion of Otter Tail County. |
Phone | 218-346-2050 |
Fax | 218-346-4262 |
shelley.becklund@mn.usda.gov | |
Address | 655 3rd Avenue SE Perham, MN 56573 |
Office | Stevens County Environmental Services |
Name | Bill Kleindl |
Title | Stevens County Water Plan Coordinator |
Contact for: | Manure applied acres, septic systems, and sealed wells in Stevens County |
Phone | 320-589-7420 |
Fax | 320-589-2036 |
billkleindl@co.stevens.mn.us | |
Address | 5th and Colorado, P.O. Box 530 Morris, MN 56267 |
Office | Stevens Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) |
Name | Dave Jungst |
Title | Stevens SWCD Administrator |
Contact for: | Active wells, precipitation monitoring, sealed wells, current state set aside (RIM) acres and wetlands in Stevens County |
Phone | 320-589-2266 |
Fax | 320-589-8836 |
dave.jungst@mn.usda.gov | |
Address | Ag Service Center Rt. 3 Box 10 Morris, MN 56267 |
Office | Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Stevens County |
Name | Stanley Musielewicz |
Title | District Conservationist |
Contact for: | Current federal set aside (CRP) acres in Stevens County |
Phone | 320-589-4886 |
Fax | 320-589-8836 |
stan.musielewicz@mn.usda.gov | |
Address | Route 3, Box 10 Morris, MN 56267-9650 |
Office | Swift County Environmental Services |
Name | Scott Collins |
Title | Swift County Environmental Services Director / Water Plan Coordinator / Zoning Administrator / Feedlot Officer |
Contact for: | Abandoned wells, BMP focus projects, dump sites, land cover/land use, septic systems, and sealed wells in Swift County |
Phone | 320-843-2356 |
Fax | 320-843-2275 |
scott.collins@co.swift.mn.us | |
Address | Box 288 Benson, MN 56215 |
Office | Swift County Parks, Drainage and Wetlands Office |
Name | Mike Johnson |
Title | Swift County Parks, Drainage, and Wetlands Administrator |
Contact for: | Drainage information and wetlands in Swift County |
Phone | 320-843-5341 |
Fax | 320-843-3543 |
mike.johnson@co.swift.mn.us | |
Address | 1000 15th Street S Benson, MN 56215 |
Office | Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), Swift County |
Name | Lyle Popma |
Title | District Conservationist |
Contact for: | Current federal set aside (CRP) acres in Swift County |
Phone | 320-843-2458 |
Fax | 320-843-4168 |
lyle.popma@mn.usda.gov | |
Address | 1430 Utah Avenue Benson, MN 56215-1139 |
Office | Minnesota River Basin Joint Powers Board (MRBJPB) |
Name | |
Title | MRBJPB Executive Director |
Contact for: | Minnesota River Basin Joint Powers Board (MRBJPB) |
Phone | 952-361-6590 |
Fax | 952-361-6594 |
Address | Administration Building #14 600 E. 4th St Chaska, MN 55318-2108 |
Office | Region 6W Upper MN Valley Regional Development Commission |
Name | Paul Michaelson |
Title | Upper MN Valley RDC Executive Director |
Contact for: | |
Phone | 320-289-1981 or 800-752-1983 |
Fax | 320-289-1983 |
umvrdc@umvrdc.org | |
Address | 323 W Schlieman Appleton, MN 56208 |
Office | Prairie Country Resource Conservation and Development Council (RC&D) |
Name | Randy Nelson |
Title | Prairie Country RC&D Coordinator/Interim Coordinator for the Shakopee Creek Headwaters Project |
Contact for: | Prairie Country RC&D Office serving the following counties within the Minnesota River Basin: Big Stone, Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Lac qui Parle, McLeod, Renville, Swift, and Yellow Medicine |
Phone | 320-231-0008 |
Fax | 320-235-8151 |
randy.nelson@mn.usda.gov | |
Address | 1005 High Avenue NE Willmar, MN 56201-4817 |
Office | WesMin Resource Conservation and Development Council (RC&D) |
Name | Dean Schmidt |
Title | WesMin Coordinator |
Contact for: | WesMin RC&D Office serving the following counties within the Minnesota River Basin: Dougls, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stevens, and Traverse |
Phone | 320-763-3191, ext 5 |
Fax | 320-762-5502 |
dean.schmidt@mn.usda.gov | |
Address | 900 Robert Street, Suite 104 Alexandria, MN 56308-5012 |